Major House

A Grade II Listed Building in Newport, Pembrokeshire

Community: Newport (Trefdraeth)

Community: Newport

Built-Up Area: Newport

Dinas

Exterior

Earlier C19 2-storey house and service wing, whitewashed roughcast rubble stone with slate roofs. L-plan with stone end and ridge stacks to main house and red brick ridge stack and W end stack to service wing (now Major Lodge). Main house has E front 3-window range of 12-pane sashes with slate sills and painted stucco labels similar to those on Nos 3 and 4 opposite. Fine 6-panel door with 4 fielded panels, panelled reveals, and plain overlight; carved scrolled wooden panel over door head. Attractive painted timber pedimental open porch on slim bulbous columns with half-column responds, scrolled brackets to capitals, and fretted bargeboards to pediment. Roughcast N wall and rubble rear with stair projection.

Major Lodge has N front with roof at matching height, casement windows with top-lights and similar stucco labels. Triple casement each floor to left, door and small casement pair to ground floor right and casement pair with top-lights to first floor right. Door has oval glazed panel and is open pedimental porch, two thin iron posts and slate gable. Raised stucco door surround. Garage on W end wall.

Porch of main house is one of a group of attractively unorthodox variations on classical types to be found in Newport: see Victoria Lodge, West St; Ivy House, East St; J J Brown premises, Market St; Carningli, East St and Bethlehem Baptist Chapel.

Group value with listed buildings opposite.