A Grade II Listed Building in St Davids, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Churchyard with Memorials surrounding St. David's Cathedral (Memorials previously listed separately)

Building Class: Commemorative

Location: Large graveyard sloping down to the cathedral from the south.

Community: St. David's and the Cathedral Close (TÅ·ddewi a Chlos y Gadeirlan)

Community: St. David's

Built-Up Area: St Davids

St. Davids

Cathedral churchyard and burial ground for the parish of Saint David's until later C19.

Exterior

Large graveyard sloping down to the cathedral from the south; bounded on S side by retaining wall to The Pebbles, on W by wall along roadway from Deanery coach-house to the River Alun and along the river to Pen-y-Ffos bridge, on E by Close Wall and on N by garden wall S of Cloister Hall and similar field wall to E.

Steeply sloping from a high point by Porth y Twr with principal entrances from the 39 Steps and the Deanery Gate. Mown grass except for a rough triangular plot at SW angle. Numerous memorials, mostly headstones of the C19, notably on the terrace below The Pebbles, none of outstanding merit but as a group contributing to the setting of the cathedral. At W end of terrace, headstone to H Harries of Treginnis Isaf (d1850) with Egyptian winged orb in cornice. Slightly below, headstone to T Rees of Rhosson (d1818), and nearby to Henry James of Rhosson (d1838), Ann Rees of Rhosson (d1851) and John Warlow of Llandigige Fach (d1816). S of S transept, railed enclosure with later C19 memorial to Williams family of Hendre.

Included for group value with cathedral.