Menai, including Garden Walls, Gates & Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in St Davids, Pembrokeshire

Community: St. David's and the Cathedral Close (TÅ·ddewi a Chlos y Gadeirlan)

Community: St. David's

Built-Up Area: St Davids

St. Davids

Exterior

Mid C19 substantial detached house in rusticated, unpainted stucco over rubble stone roof of small green slates with modern dormer and large stone end stacks. Two-storey, three-window front with 12 pane sashes above in narrow moulded architraves and with moulded sill course and bracketted sills. Ground floor has fine pedimented doorcase with fluted Doric half-columns, C20 6-panel door and original traceried overlight; panelled reveals. To right, 12-pane sash in full moulded architrave with cornice on consoles. To left C19 shop window of three lights, one narrower, possibly formerly a door; rounded heads with coloured glass and glazing bars. Fascia and cornice between ornate brackets. Roughcast end walls.

Front garden: enclosed by dwarf stone wall with slate coping and spearhead iron railings. Similar gate. Yard to W enclosed by high rubble wall curved to Nun Street. Stone gate piers with acorn finials. To rear L-plan range of single storey outbuildings.

Not marked on 1840 Tithe Map.

Group value.