Court House

A Grade II Listed Building in St Davids, Pembrokeshire

Community: St. David's

Built-Up Area: St Davids

St. Davids

Marked on 1890 Tithe Map as single house.

Exterior

Early C19 houses joined in L-plan enclosing 2-sides of NW front garden. Colourwashed rubble stone and concrete plain tile roofs. Two storeys.

No 19: wing coming forward to street with hipped roof and brick E side stack. End wall to street has 12-pane sash above, off-centre, with painted brick sides and large 3-pane shop window below, formerly (1981) with pilasters, fascia and cornice. Round headed doorway to right with painted brick arch and half-glazed door. Blocked fanlight. Lean-to against E wall with C20 6-panel door to N end and 9-pane casement over. W side, to garden, has two ground floor 12-pane sashes with painted brick heads and one 9-pane centre window above with similar head. To rear of wing is range at right angles, continued from No 20, with front wall obscured by wing but with stone end stacks.

No 20: set back in garden, has 3-window front and stone end stacks. 4-pane sashes and central 6-panel door with four fielded panels and two glazed. Stone porch with grouted slate hipped roof.

Front garden: enclosed by low colourwashed rubble walls with centre gateway.

Against front wall to street is fine C19 Gothic painted stone barometer case now listed separately.