Warehouse occupied by St David's Assemblies

A Grade II Listed Building in St Davids, Pembrokeshire

Community: St. David's and the Cathedral Close (TÅ·ddewi a Chlos y Gadeirlan)

Community: St. David's

Built-Up Area: St Davids

St. Davids

History

C18 or early C19 warehouse (said to be dated 1758) associated with the coastal trade at Porthclais, converted as industrial premises in later C20.

Exterior

Rubble stone with slate gabled roof (grouted slate 1981) and end stacks; stone to W, brick to E. Three-storey four-window range with modern timber windows throughout. Four small windows under eaves to second floor, first floor central large square-headed opening with modern fixed glazing and window each side; ground floor large central doorway with concrete lintel and window, not aligned, each side.

Single storey range attached to W with stone walls, roof reslated since 1981 and windows with brick sides and modern timber casements.

Reasons for Listing

Prominently sited and of importance as one of the three surviving warehouses that served the coastal trade at Saint David's. Old photographs show 4 windows on first floor as on second floor. The building is said to be dated 1758 but date stone not seen on resurvey.