Hendre Eynon

Entry Name: Hendre Eynon

Location: Situated down drive on eastern side of Saint David's to Llanrhian road, about 1km of N of Rhodiad.

Community: St. David's and the Cathedral Close (Tŷddewi a Chlos y Gadeirlan)

Community: St. David's

St. Davids

C16 or C17 core, mostly rebuilt ca1920.

Exterior

Whitewashed render over rubble stone, with slate roofs, terracotta ridges and yellow brick stacks. Two storeys, L-plan, the core being one of the two survivors (with Rhosson) of the eight houses recorded by Romilly Allen in 1902 as having large external chimneys with conical stacks. The original house was single storey and loft with door to side of stack under lean-to porch, part of a range of lateral outshuts.

Of the house photographed in 1902 very little survives externally except, on N front, the massive chimney breast with rendered conical stack, now capped in yellow brick. Lean-to porch to right in original position of outshut porch. Further projecting lean-to to right in original position. Two first floor C20 sashes. Yellow brick W stack. Ridge stack to left of conical stack, two first floor sashes evenly spaced, ground floor C20 bay window to left and two sashes to right. E end yellow brick stack. All early C20 sashes have been replaced with late C20 plate glass windows in plastic-coated frames.

Rendered S front of main range appears all early C20 with one plate-glass sash above and three smaller sashes below.

SE rear wing in whitewashed rubble stone with rendered S stack, two upper windows, ground floor lean-to in angle and window to right. S end large lean-to.

Interior

One significant room left from early house, though with early C20 ceiling. Entrance passage to side of massive inglenook fireplace with stone segmental arch. Two niches to right of fireplace. Against wall on W side of entrance passage a slate-topped, rubble-stone, long bench.