Clegyr Uchaf

Entry Name: Clegyr Uchaf

Community: St. David's

Locality: Vachelich

St. Davids

Mid C19 farmhouse

Exterior

Roughcast rubble stone with grouted slate roof and rendered end stacks. Two-storey three-window range of 12-pane sashes with slate sills. Centre 6-panel door with overlight. Raised cement surround to door and hoods to windows. Paired timber brackets to eaves. Lean-to on S end. Lower 2-storey range to N with large N end stack, plank door with dog-gate in rendered lean-to porch, 12-pane sash to left and two C20 windows above. N end is whitewashed rubble stone with stone outside stairs to upper door. Thick dry-dashed rubble walls enclose front garden with pyramid-capped piers and iron gate. Mounting block on farmyard side of N wall.

Not marked on 1840 Tithe Map.