Tremynydd Fawr

Entry Name: Tremynydd Fawr

Location: Situated down drive off Saint David's to Llanrhian road at Waun-y-Beddau, about 2.5km NE of Rhodiad.

Community: St. David's and the Cathedral Close (Tŷddewi a Chlos y Gadeirlan)

Community: St. David's

Locality: Waun-y-Beddau

Abereiddy

Late C18 or early C19

Exterior

Farmhouse in rubble stone with painted, rendered later C19 front, slate roof and stone end wall stacks. Two-storey three-window front, C20 plastic-framed windows, centre door in C19 rendered gabled porch with C20 plastic-coated door. Inner 6-panel door with four fielded panels and traceried overlight. NW rear wing continued as lean-to against W end wall and S end built up to house eaves level and crenellated in brick. W side grouted slate roof, colour-washed rubble wall and large stone N end stack. 2-storey range of mostly C20 windows. Low outbuilding running W from N end with W end garage doors. N end wall of wing is whitewashed with outside steps to loft door. E side is outshut with window, door and window.

Rear of main house, in colourwashed rubble stone, has projecting hipped stair tower with off-centre large 12-pane hornless sash. Outshut rear, C20 windows on 2 floors to left. Rear stair towers are relatively rare in Dewisland and may be of C18 date (compare Crug-glas; Tremaenhir, Solva; Manor House, Llanrhian).

Rear yard is enclosed by rubble walls with white rubble stone capping. Iron gate at S end with broad entry adjoining. In yard is small whitened rubble enclosure of rough oval shape, raised at N end with no entrance opening, apparently around a sunk cistern.