Church of St Andrew

A Grade II Listed Building in Nevern, Pembrokeshire

Community: Nevern (Nanhyfer)

Community: Nevern

Locality: Moylgrove/Trewyddel

Moylgrove

Exterior

Rubble stone with slate roofs, coped gables, cross finials and red terracotta ridges; ashlar plate tracery windows and ashlar W end spirelet. Nave, chancel, S transept and gabled S door. Short 2-window nave with 2 flush 2-light N windows and one similar to S, to left of slightly projecting gabled doorway. W end has recessed similar 2-light window over 1814 date plaque 'This church was built 1814 James Phillips Treriffith, churchwarden'. Spirelet is squat, ashlar with square base broached to octagonal with quatrefoils in diagonal faces. Octagonal short ashlar spire above with very small lucarnes in cardinal faces.

S transept has similar flush 2-light S window and chancel has two similar 2-light windows to S, one to N and lean-to N vestry. 3-light E window. All windows have simple cusped heads to main lancets and small quatrefoil above, varied in principal windows to cinqfoil W, quatrefoil vesica S and three quatrefoils to E.

Porch has ashlar jambs, moulded pointed ashlar arch and ashlar blank trefoil in apex. Double ledged doors with wrought iron strap hinges.

Interior

Plastered with rafter roofs, arch-braced collars with king struts. Pointed chamfered chancel arch with moulded caps. Big circa 1865 square ashlar font with roundel panels, on slate centre shaft with four ringed angle shafts. Timber 3-sided pulpit on stone base. Chancel has moulded pointed vestry door, trefoil-headed shelf on N side.

Fittings: Ashlar Gothic reredos with crocketted gabled centrepiece and cross-gabled side piers. Inlaid plaster IHS to centre panel and Greek A and O to outer lancet panels. Encaustic tile wall panels flanking. Stained glass E window to S.E.Colby (d 1867). 1866 stalls and rails.

1866 rebuilding by R.J.Withers, architect of London, of small church of 1814.