Former Lighthouse-Keepers Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Pencaer (Pen-caer), Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Former Lighthouse-Keepers Cottages

Location: Situated on Ynys Meicel, a small island joined to NW corner of headland by metal access bridge.

Community: Pencaer (Pen-caer)

Community: Pencaer

Locality: Llanwnda

Goodwick

Exterior

1908/9 lighthouse and keepers' cottages, whitewashed rendered walls. Lighthouse has tapering 55ft high round tower with moulded cornice carrying iron balcony rail around big lattice-glazed lantern. Domed metal roof with weathervane. The lantern contains a large Chance lens and is controlled automatically.

Single-storey group of buildings to S, T-plan with 5-bay S end, corniced, with flat roofs, the centre and end bays projecting, each with mullion and transom window. Door in side of centre projection. E side has two windows and centre door. Rendered corniced stacks.

The group of buildings is enclosed in whitewashed rubble boundary wall with pyramid capped gatepiers.

One of the last traditional lighthouses built by Trinity House in the British Isles.