Former Blacksmiths Shop

A Grade II Listed Building in Hayscastle, Pembrokeshire

Community: Hayscastle (Cas-lai)

Community: Hayscastle

Locality: Pont-yr-hafod

Hayscastle

History

Blacksmith's shop probably mainly C19 although a forge has existed on the site for longer. The workshop was to the right of the former single-storey house altered after 1912 into a cow-house when a new house Gwynfa (now demolished) was built between the old site and the chapel. The house had a thatched roof replaced at a lower pitch in corrugated iron. The building is partly of earth-walled construction, visible within and to rear. In much deteriorated condition 2001.

Exterior

Blacksmith's workshop, partly faced in rubble stone with much deteriorated roof of heavily grouted slates overhanging at eaves, with former house, later cow-house, attached to left, rendered with lower pitched corrugated iron roof, and rubble stone small original cow-house attached to right, rubble stone with much deteriorated roof of grouted slate. The workshop has window to centre, only partly glazed and a door to right. Original cow-house, to right, has lower roof and front wall set back, and has single door to left, in angle to workshop. Rubble stone end wall to road.
Rear of workshop has earth construction exposed where the brick forge chimney rises, tin lean-to to left beside a small opening for taking coal in for the forge.
The former house has door flanked by mid C20 metal hopper windows, and has C20 lean-to on front wall left. Another door on gable end.

Interior

Interior not accessible at time of resurvey. It appears to retain the forge, standing off-centre at an angle with integral stone water trough. The chimney is rubble at base and brick to top possibly a remodelled forge retained from a previous building. In 1989 the anvil, drilling machine and bellows were also in situ. The horses were shod opposite the doorway and lower part of right end wall here has been faced in rubble stone. There were thin pegged roof trusses.
Original cow-house had exposed earth construction of the left end wall, whitewashed, and showing the layers of straw laid on the earth walling after each day's building, and stalls for 3 cows.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a rare survival of this building type of special historic interest both as a former smithy and for the earth-walling incorporated. In extremely poor condition at time of resurvey (January 2001).