Coach-house at Court / Cwrt

A Grade II Listed Building in Cwm Gwaun, Pembrokeshire

Town: Fishguard

Community: Cwm Gwaun

Locality: Llanllawer

Llanllawer

History

Earlier C19 lofted coach house and stable, probably contemporary with the house, built c1800 for John Gwynne.

Exterior

Coach-house and stable with loft over. Preseli rubble stone with sandstone voussoirs and hipped slate roof, grouted in later C20. Two storeys, large cornerstones. Openings have fine cut sandstone voussoirs with keystones. W front has 2 square loft windows, coach-entry below to right with voussoirs removed for C20 cemented lintel. Boarded door with small-paned overlight to left of centre and window to left. Outside stone steps to loft door on left end wall. Right end has square window each floor, and rear has 2 similar loft windows over ground floor lean-to to left, with end-wall door, and added rear wing to right with asbestos sheet roof and S door with brick arch over timber lintel.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a fine late Georgian lofted coach-house and stable, of group value with the house and farm buildings.