Rhosfach House

A Grade II Listed Building in Mynachlog-Ddu, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Rhosfach House

Location: 100m W of Rhosfach crossroads approximately 1km N of Llangolman; on S side of road, at a right angle to road.

Town: Clynderwen

Community: Mynachlog-Ddu (Mynachlog-ddu)

Community: Mynachlog-Ddu

Locality: Llangolman

Maenclochog

History

House with former Post Office and shop to left, former forge to right. Mostly C19, of several dates, but one long range of three parts, the house to right, then narrow two-storey shop, and, to left, a rendered added bay of mid C20 date in rendered blockwork. The forge is single storey, to right. Low rubble forecourt walls in front of house. Restored since 1993. At time of listing in 1993 shop roof was cement covered, forge roof was of corrugated iron..

Exterior

House, former house and shop. White-painted rubble stone with renewed slate roofs and renewed brick stacks, one each end to house and then one on ridge further left, to left end of shop section. The house is one and a half storeys, double fronted with upper two windows breaking eaves under renewed boarded gables. Horned plate glass sashes above, 4-pane sashes below and centre board door. Slab lintels to ground floor, painted slate sills. Painted rendered right end wall. There is a straight joint to left, to added two-storey, two-bay shop with two 4-pane casements below eaves over door and big 9-pane shop window with brick heads. Two panes of shop-window replaced by GR letterbox. Addition to left is painted rendered with one big 4-pane horned sash, same roof-line.
To right of house is a single-storey former forge with C20 fixed window each side of broad C20 boarded door set slightly left of centre. Lean-to garage on right end wall.
Rear of house is rubble stone with one inserted window. Rear of shop is rendered with sash window and door.

Not inspected.

Included for its special interest as a well-preserved vernacular range of house, shop and smithy.