Duke of Wellington PH including Rear Wing to Church Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Cowbridge, Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Cowbridge with Llanblethian

Locality: Cowbridge

Built-Up Area: Cowbridge

Cowbridge

History

Front wing of medieval origin with later alterations. Known as the Black Horse until about 1850, after the first Duke of Wellington is thought to have stayed here on a visit to General Picton’s family in Carmarthenshire. Until early C20, one of a row of three similar vernacular buildings.

Exterior

Facing High Street, two storey wing with stuccoed front elevation and slate roof with tall stone stack to left hand and small stuccoed stack on front pitch at right hand end; corbelled chimney breast to rear. Irregular facade as shown in old photographs and C19 drawings. On ground floor, from left hand, projecting canted bay window with its slated roof extending over whitewashed stone rubble walling and ledged door; to R of this, a canted three-light bay window with sash windows with glazing bars and horns. On first floor from left hand, 16-pane sash window; large canted bay window with sash lights and, to R, two 16-pane sashes. Side gable with C20 round-arched stained glass window.
To SW, at right angles, rear wings. Stone ground floor, brick upper floors, but 3 storey gable all in stone. Three window block with hiped roof, 2 storrys then 3-storey gabled block, and broad 2-storey gabled block with oriel window.

Interior

Internally, on first floor, C16 to C17 hooded stone fireplace on C19 jambs against SE wall; fireplace with stopped and chamfered bressumer with ogee centre against SW wall, to SE of a straight joint possibly indicating a first floor entry’ corbelling to chimney and original rear stone wall visible from rear ground floor bar.

Reasons for Listing

Characterful building of medieval origins on important corner site. Group value with neighbouring listed buildings.