The Cottage with attached garden walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantwit Major, Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Llantwit Major (Llanilltud Fawr)

Community: Llantwit Major

Built-Up Area: Llantwit Major

Llantwit Major

History

Late C16 to C17 house with former outbuilding wing under same roof span at north-east end, the latter a later rebuilding of the late C16 to C17 original. The house was converted into two probably in the early C19, when the west gable was also rebuilt, and back into one in the late C20, and it now has all plastic windows on the main elevation.

Exterior

Roughly coursed local limestone rubble walls. Gable roof of Welsh slates; stack to south-west of cross-passage and later stone stack with rebuilt top to north-east gable.
Two storeys, three unit single depth plan with projecting rear wing.
Front elevation from south-west (left) end, modern window in probably old opening below with one on first floor immediately to right hand; front cross-passage doorway with flat arched head and modern door though with original doorway at rear of cross-passage. Thirdly, modern window with head at eaves level, fourthly and fifthly, two modern ground floor windows, sixthly modern window with head at eaves level and finally high blocked stone doorway with arched head and voussoirs, opposite another similar doorway in the rear wall. All windows are now (July 2003) 3 x 4 pane plastic units.
Front garden of former south-west subdivision enclosed by stone rubble walls on north-east and south-east sides; wide entrance gap in south-east wall with rendered gate piers.
Rear elevation not seen at resurvey.

Interior

Interior not inspected at resurvey. Existing list description: 'South-west ground floor room with stopped and chamfered end and centre beams and stone fireplace against cross-passage with chamfered jamb and wooden bressumer; door with south-west room from cross-passage with pyramidal stops. Chamfered doorway at north-west end of cross-passage. At north-east end, an opposing blocked stone segmental arch, about nine feet high, in both front and rear walls.' These features are confirmed by RCAHMW and this also shows that the roof has been replaced at some period.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a late C16 to C17 house which, despite modern changes, retains both character and features of special interest.