Greylands

A Grade II Listed Building in Penarth, Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Penarth

Community: Penarth

Built-Up Area: Penarth

Penarth

History

Dated 1888. French Renaissance style. Pair of semi-detached villas with asymmetrical plan contrived to give impression of single large house; showing influence of E E Viollet-le-Duc, whose Lectures on Architecture were published in England in 1877 and 1881. Two storeys plus attics; grey stone with bathstone copings, dressings and slate roofs; yellow brick chimneys and foundations of bay windows.

Exterior

Two large gables face road (E), each with apex stepped up carrying ball finial, further ball finials at shoulders of gables; single sash window to each attic, and two storey bathstone semi-hexagonal bay with parapet over; sash windows with deep hoodmoulds on each floor.
Between gables, hipped dormer and, below parapet, group of three sash windows with deep hoodmoulds; similar windows to ground floor.
Dormer in L return of L gable. To L of L gable set back bay has similar smaller gable with round attic window; on first floor, window to R. Round arched entrance door with steeply pedimented aedicule (with relief carving) over, dated '1888'; tall window to R. Monopitch glass porch.
S elevation has large gable (similar to main front gables), attic window.
On first floor, to L, blocked paired windows, single window and smaller window at lower level. On ground floor, paired windows to L, and two single windows to R all under running hoodmould. To L, (modern) yellow brick porch. N elevation has two tall sash windows on ground floor, and to R, large gable (similar to main front gables); paired sash windows in attic; triple sash window and two smaller windows under hoodmoulds on first floor. Single storey porch with parapet, to E, steeply pedimented aedicule (with relief decoration), dated '1888'. Round-arched doorway; two windows to porch N elevation. At rear N house has pair of gables; lower two storey extension with chimney to W. S house has single gable, and on ground floor low extension in yellow brick, half-hipped roof, tall chimney. Rear glazing generally large paned sash windows with cambered heads.

Houses set in gardens with front boundary wall in grey stone with bathstone dressings. Two gatepiers to No 13 with moulded capstones with ball finials; three identical gatepiers to No 14 (section of original railing survives between L piers); between gateways walls step up to higher level (No 13 retains ball finials).