Road Bridge over Disused Railway cutting in centre of Wern

A Grade II Listed Building in Carreghofa (Carreghwfa), Powys

Location: Carries public road from Llanymynech to Newbridge at splayed angle over railway cutting.

Community: Carreghofa (Carreghwfa)

Community: Carreghofa

Llanymynech

History

Built 1866-1870 when the cutting of double track width for the Potteries, Shrewsbury and North Wales Railway was made.

Exterior

Pink sandstone, rock-faced and snecked stonework, segmental arch with arch ring of five courses of red brick, the under-side of the bridge spanned by diagonal courses of brickwork. Two ramped stone buttresses, impost band and band course at base of parapet, stepped out end piers with dressed pitched coping stones, dressed stone copings to parapet.

Adjoins trough of canal aqueduct which was constructed at the same time; the masonry revetment walls to the cutting continue in an unbroken line ending in long raking abutments.

Included for grouping with rare ironwork canal aqueduct adjoining.