Asney Park Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Overton, Wrexham

Entry Name: Asney Park Farmhouse

Location: To the north of the community, in a loop of the River Dee about 5km NW of the village, approached from a lane running N of the A539 just E of Overton Bridge.

County: Wrexham

Community: Overton (Owrtyn)

Community: Overton

Locality: Overton Bridge

Traditional County: Flintshire

Erbistock

Late C18 farmhouse.

Exterior

Brick with slate roof. 2 storeys, with 2-unit main range and long rear wing. Main range has central entrance in added porch flanked by 16-pane sash windows with gauged brick heads. 3x12-pane sash windows above. Plain wood eaves band, which returns to partly pediment the gable. Stacks to rear of main range. Rear wing has central entrance in added porch and 2-light casement windows with single ring cambered heads. Inside, the house retains its original plan, and a staircase with slim plain balusters and turned newels.

A good example of a late C18 house, with its original plan and some original detail surviving.