Hillside

A Grade II Listed Building in Uplands, Swansea

Community: Uplands

Built-Up Area: Swansea

Swansea

Italianate house of circa 1870.

Exterior

Brown stone with bathstone dressings, slate roofs, stone chimneys. Main front faces S; hipped roof, 2 stone chimneys on ridge projecting gabled bay with overhanging eaves, round-headed window with, on first floor 3-light window with strapwork over linking with similar ground floor window, via strapwork scrolls. Outer bays have on top floor broad 3-light mullioned window set at eaves; on first floor, three-light mullioned window with tall keystone and bracketed sill. On ground floor, three-light mullioned and transomed window. To L, flat-roofed extensions and fire escapes.
To R, belvedere tower has shallow pyramidal roof with pinnacle, bracketed eaves belvedere stage in bathstone, 3 round-headed windows to each side, tall keystones; 2 round windows to next stage, below these, tall window with round head, heraldic shield, and balcony; sloping buttresses.
E elevation of tower has, below pair of round windows, blind panel, and niche with roundel of lion’s head; to R of tower, gable with overhanging eaves, round-headed window to second floor, 2 windows to first floor, open porch, round-headed entrance doorway with 2-leaf doors; window to R.

Reasons for Listing

Included as part of good group of mid Victorian domestic buildings in area, and for its contribution to townscape of conservation area on important site at top of W side of St James’ gardens.

Group value.