Royal Bank of Scotland

A Grade II Listed Building in Colwyn Bay, Conwy

Community: Colwyn Bay (Bae Colwyn)

Community: Colwyn Bay

Built-Up Area: Colwyn Bay

Colwyn Bay

History

Built in 1931 for William’s Deacons Bank to replace an earlier building on the site, and designed by S Colwyn Foulkes, architect of Colwyn Bay.

Exterior

White ashlar facing, and hipped slate roof with axial stacks. 2 storeys, 7 window range with central entrance in Ionic portico in antis. Secondary entrance to right, in high architrave. Tripartite sash window over the main entrance, flanked by blank panels. Other windows are 9-pane sashes, elongated and in architraves with brackets to sills to ground floor. 4-window return to Wynnstay Road. Plain frieze and blocking course.

Reasons for Listing

A sophisticated exercise in the academic neo-classicism often considered appropriate for bank buildings in the earlier C20.