The Post Office

A Grade II Listed Building in Ammanford, Carmarthenshire

Community: Ammanford (Rhydaman)

Community: Ammanford

Built-Up Area: Ammanford

Ammanford

History

1925 Post Office, probably designed by the Office of Works, London. Neo-Georgian style typical of Post Office buildings between the wars.

Exterior

Stone ground-floor and colourwashed render above, slate roof with flat eaves, coped shouldered gables and rendered stacks. Three-storey four-window range with small-paned metal windows throughout. Four attic casement pairs under eaves with stone sills, four first-floor long 28-pane curved-headed windows with plain surrounds and stone sill, the bottom 12 panes opening as casement pair. Ground floor has a fine grey ashlar pilastrade of five broad piers with low plinths and plain moulded caps, the corner piers broader. Straight two-step entablature across with bronze letters 'Post Office Swyddfa'r Post' and shadow of previous AD 1925 date. Broad small-paned glazing over ashlar walling in three bays, in the second the walling raised slightly for posting box, and glazing bars include a circle in front of clock. Similar small-paned overlight over altered double doors in third bay. N end has two ground floor windows and one long first floor window.

A good example of inter-war public building in a prominent location.