Tan yr Allt Isaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Mochdre, Conwy

Community: Mochdre

Built-Up Area: Colwyn Bay

Colwyn Bay

Probably late C18, and said at one time to have been in use as two dwellings.

Exterior

Limewashed roughly coursed rubble, slate roofs with end wall stacks. 2 storeys, L-plan, with 2-unit main range and single unit wing. Present entrance in angle of main range and wing, with a secondary entrance into the wing at the outer junction of the two. 12-pane sash windows on each floor on either side of the wing, and similar windows in the main range, although disturbance to the masonry around them suggests that these are not in the original openings. The right hand unit of the main range is built on a rough and heavy plinth, and it is possibly a separate (and earlier) phase of construction.

Interior

Roughly chamfered axial beams in main range, and axial beam with run-out chamfer stop in wing, which has a deep fireplace in the gable end.

A good example of a local vernacular house which retains much of its character.