Peulwys

A Grade II Listed Building in Old Colwyn, Conwy

Community: Old Colwyn (Hen Golwyn)

Community: Old Colwyn

Built-Up Area: Colwyn Bay

Old Colwyn

History

Originally built in the mid C17, the house was remodelled externally in the late C19, but the internal structure and layout remains substantially that of a C17 vernacular farmhouse.

Exterior

Roughcast render over stone with slate roofs. 2-storeyed, the plan comprises 2 staggered parallel ranges, linked by a short wing. Frontage range has central entrance, dated 1892 on the lintel. The door itself is a studded plank door, dated in nails 1659, with initials E over T.V. Flanking 3-light stone mullioned windows, and 2-light mullioned windows in steep coped gabled dormers above date from the late C19 remodelling. Stack projecting from right hand gable return, and rear wall stack to left hand unit. Short rear wing has C19 timber mullioned and transomed windows of 3 lights on each floor, and, towards the angle with the main range, a small stone 2-light mullioned window to the first floor which is probably C17. Parallel rear range has C19 fenestration: 3-light wood mullioned and transomed windows with stone lintels and sills.

Interior

A re-sited beam in rear range is dated 1664 with initials P over E.M. The frontage range at least is substantially of the C17, and has timber framed partition wall of square panel framing. Shallow stops to chamfered spine beam, and deep fireplace in the NE room.

The house combines good late C19 neo-vernacular work with the substantial core
of a C17 vernacular building of some quality.