Pont Faen Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Rhuddlan, Denbighshire

Community: Rhuddlan

Traditional County: Flintshire

Rhuddlan

Small farmhouse, c1830.

Exterior

Roughly coursed and squared stone, slate roof with end wall stacks. 2 storeys, 3-window range with central entrance. 4-panelled door with fanlight in chamfered round arched architrave with curved mouldings to jambs. 3 16-pane sash windows, with segmentally arched chamfered voussoir heads. Rear elevation has horizontal sliding sash and casement windows with small panes, all with segmentally arched ~rick heads. Adjoining range of outbuildings is single storeyed, and partially obscured by later lean-to additions. A single segmentally arched doorway, and 2 wide segmentally arched open bays are visible.

A typical example of a small vernacular farmhouse of the early C19