The Gazebo at the Garden House

A Grade II Listed Building in Manordeifi, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: The Gazebo at the Garden House

Location: Situated in former Ffynone walled gardens, below Ffynone mansion, reached from Cwm Ffynone lane, built across main S wall.

Community: Manordeifi

Locality: Ffynnonau

Newchapel

Early C19 summerhouse in Ffynone walled garden, extended as house in later C20.

Exterior

Early C19 octagonal summerhouse in coursed rubble stone with slate roof. Two storeys, pointed arched openings with cut Cilgerran stone voussoirs and raised band between floors. Upper floor has windows on all wides but E which has pointed door and W which is blank. Renewed large pointed sash windows, four panes wide with intersecting glazing-bar heads. Concrete sills, sunk panels below. Door is panelled with intersecting panels in head. To left of door are two slate brackets, formerly carrying bell. Door is approached by outside steps from NE. Against N side is shallow arched bridge across from N-running garden wall. Attached to W, against garden wall, is low C20 house addition. Ground floor has C20 pointed double door on N side under bridge, house to W, steps to E and blank pointed arch S. Pointed windows SE and SW with similar tracery but SE window was a door.