Gellideg

A Grade II Listed Building in Abercych, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Gellideg

Location: Situated up steep track of some 500m running SE from just S of Nag's Head Inn, Pontreseli.

Community: Manordeifi

Locality: Pontreseli

Built-Up Area: Abercych

Cenarth

History

A later C18 to early C19 small gentry house, latterly a farmhouse. A family named Thomas appear to have owned it in 1759 and inn 1843 (monument on Manordeifi Old Church and Tithe Map).

Exterior

Later C18 and early C19 house, colourwashed rubble stone with slate roof and C19 red brick end stacks. Two-storey, three-windows front offset-to right with 12-pane sashes and centre door. Ground floor openings have colourwashed stone voussoirs. Door is half-glazed and in later C19 painted brick gabled broad porch with cambered arch. Centre and NE rear wings with brick end stacks. The centre wing has 12-pane sash floor on S side and long round arched stair-light cum door to right on rear wall. Intersecting tracery in fanlight. Five slate steps up. Remnant of slate hanging to right of stair-light and S return of further-projecting NE wing which has ground floor E window and door. N end of main range has framed plank door with slate shallow ledge overand 12-pane window above. Wing to left has broad window with stone voussoirs and 16-pane sash above. S end of main range is slate-hung.

Stick-baluster dog-leg stairs and thin timber arch over.

An unusually little-altered house probably of c1800, possibly earlier.