Pentrehobyn Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Nercwys, Flintshire

Entry Name: Pentrehobyn Lodge

Location: Located at the NE edge of the Community Council area, on the street- line on the E side of the Mold-Wrexham road.

County: Flintshire

Community: Nercwys

Community: Nercwys

Traditional County: Flintshire

Mold

Exterior

Mid C19 gate-lodge to Pentrehobyn, a large C16 H-plan house built for the Lloyd family. Perhaps by Thomas Jones, architect of Chester, who added a rear service range to the main house. One storey plus attic in simple Jacobethan style. Of dressed, snecked sandstone with coped and kneelered gable ends. Medium-pitched slate roof with plain central chimney with simple moulding. Advanced L section to road- facing side with a steeply-gabled porch projection as before. Cross- window to road side and depressed-arched entrance to return with recessed, boarded door. The recessed section to the R has a cross-window as before. Canted single-storey bay to R gable face with cross-window to centre and hipped, felt roof. Heraldic plaque above with motto beneath. Further cross-window to gable apex and 2 more to the ground-floor of the rear gable end with similar above.

A good unaltered gate-lodge in a prominent location, attributable to Thomas Jones, architect of Chester.

Included for group value with Pentrehobyn.