Barn Range North of Clyro Court Farmhouse

A Grade II* Listed Building in Clyro, Powys

Entry Name: Barn Range North of Clyro Court Farmhouse

Location: Set at a slight angle alongside the service road to Clyro Court Farm from the village of Clyro.

Community: Clyro (Cleirwy)

Community: Clyro

Built-Up Area: Clyro

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Hay-on-Wye

History

The range is believed to be a surviving portion of a medieval monastic grange, formerly belonging to The Cistercian Abbey of Cwmhir. The surviving range which is included in this list is thought to date from C15 or early C16.

Exterior

Facing the farmyard (now covered by a modern open shed) is a 2-storey front with stone ground floor and timber-framed upper level. Slate roof over much-renewed trussed roof with pegged tie-beams, overlapping purlins and a pair of cruck blades (tops removed) against inner side of N gable. Weatherboarded treatment to rebuilt S gable. Though patched with breeze blocks, the yard front is remarkable for the two pointed and chamfered arches in dressed stonework surrounds (possibly reset). There are 2 other doors with timber lintels and three wood-framed ground-floor windows (formerly with wooden bars). There is a small rectangular opening in the much patched N gable. The road frontage is rebuilt in C19 brick over rubble stonework; twin picturesque stepped gablets containing diamond vents over camber-headed pitching doors.

Included at Grade II* as a rare and valuable survival from a monastic grange.