Old Vicarage

A Grade II Listed Building in Bausley with Criggion (Bausley gyda Chrugion), Powys

Location: Situated on a curved driveway off Criggion Lane.

Community: Bausley with Criggion (Bausley gyda Chrugion)

Community: Bausley with Criggion

Criggion

History

House, c 1820-40. The Rev J H (Cardinal) Newman is said to have written the hymn 'Praise to the Angels in the Height' whilst staying at the vicarage.

Exterior

Rendered and lined with hipped slate roof. Two storeys, two wide bays with end stacks and wide boxed eaves returned as wings to rear. Narrow slightly recessed central bay. Central margin-glazed door within a brick rendered brick porch with parapet. 20-paned sashes to ground floor, 16-paned above. To rear, a canted two-storey bay window on west side. Small extension on right gable is built over the substructure of an earlier building on the site, shown on an estate map of 1721.

To the E, two privies placed over a stream, one probably C18, without door or original double seat, the other C19, also without furnishings.

Interior

The stair in the entrance hall has wreathed handrail and bracketed treads. The main reception room has reeded cornice and an incised fretted marble fireplace.

An unspoilt example of an elegant Regency style country vicarage.