Farmbuildings at Llan Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Corwen, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Farmbuildings at Llan Farm

Location: On the N of the village, on the SW side of the lane which leads to Bryneglwys via Morfydd, opposite and below Llan Farmhouse and Llan House.

Community: Corwen

Community: Corwen

Locality: Carrog

Carrog

Probably C17- C18, built in several phases.

Exterior

The main buildings form an L-plan range, with barn and shippons enclosing 2 sides of a yard, with a further building built across the gable end of the shippon and forming a short range in the front of the yard (possibly originally a stable). This building has loft doorway in gable end facing the yard, up renewed stairs. Nesting boxes incorporated in gable apex. Barn forms boundary of yard to SW and may be C17: rubble ground floor, with braced timber posts and brick panel infill forming 3 bays above. Heavy principal trusses with short queen struts. Double doors to right, and loft door up steps to left. Line shafting and some farm machinery (?early C20) survives in upper floor. Shippon (probably C18) forms SE range and faces outwards from the yard, with 3 doorways with rough timber lintels.

Reasons for Listing

An early group of farmbuildings, representative of local traditions of layout and construction, of types now rarely surviving intact. Part of a group with the nearby Llan Farmhouse and Llan House.