Dyffrydan

A Grade II Listed Building in Arthog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Dyffrydan

Location: Set back from the Ffordd Ddu 0.5Km W of the Pont Dyffrydan; reached via a short farm track and located on a rubble-walled terrace.

Community: Arthog

Community: Arthog

Locality: Pont Dyffrydan

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Llanelltyd

Exterior

A square, mid C19 cottage of 2 storeys plus partial basement. Rubble construction with old small-slate roof; remains of rough-cast to W gable. Tall central stack with plain banding andcapping and weather coursing. Near-symmetrical 2-window main (N)front; to the L a 20-pane near-flush contemporary sash window with, above, a similar 10-pane horizontal window. To the R a 16-pane window with an 8-pane above; projecting stone cills. Beneath the ground-floor window, a plain boarded entrance with slate-stepped access down from L, currently without door. Adjoining to L, stepped-down and set back, a single-storey contemporary porch with weather coursing at the intersection with E gable of main block. Construction as before. Entrance to L with contemporary boarded door. C20 window to E gable face. Adjoining to rear a later rubble wash-house with corrugated iron catslide roof; recessed entrance with boarded door to E face and squat chimney to SE corner. Slate-coped parapet to short W wall,projecting beyond the line of the main block and also to N where the addition projects E-wards beyond the line of the porch block.

Interior

Plain boarded ceilings to L ground-floor room; contemporary boxed-in stair and plain fireplace with stone lintel.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a centralised mid C19 cottage retaining much of its historic character.