Red Lion Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanafanfawr (Llanafan Fawr), Powys

Entry Name: Red Lion Inn

Also known as: The Red Lion
Red Lion
The Red Lion, Builth Wells

Location: Set back from the main road opposite the church, with farm buildings to the R. The front entrance faces E.

Town: Builth Wells

Community: Llanafanfawr (Llanafan Fawr)

Community: Llanafanfawr

Builth Wells

History

A late C15 to early C16 cruck-framed half-timbered hall-house, originally 2-unit with cross-passage. A parlour was added to the hall end in the C18, perhaps replacing a byre. Formerly known as Llanafan Fawr Farm, it became an inn in the early C19. The hall and parlour were retained but the service unit to the R was transformed into a stair-hall with bar to its R, and cellar beneath. Perhaps at the same time, it was externally rebuilt in stone and an attic storey added, while the single storey rear wing may be of this date.

Exterior

Long single storey range with attic, constructed of whitewashed rubble stone under a slate roof. Large stone stack offset to L with brick cap. The C18 unit to the L is rendered with a brick end stack. To the R of the stone stack are two gabled slate-hung dormers with 4-pane horned sash windows. Similar sash to ground floor L with timber lintel. Entrance offset to R containing a door with arched ribs under a long timber lintel that continues R over a window opening with C20 casement. The L unit has a planked door to the R and late C20 window to the L, both with shaped hoodmoulds. Gabled dormer with late C20 glazing above, and small skylight to its R.

The N gable end has a weather-boarded gable containing a 4-pane sash, with lean-to below with slate roof. The S gable end also has a 4-pane sash, offset to the L to the upper storey. Lean-to garage below, entered from the front. To the rear is a C20 single-storey flat-roofed lean-to, with advanced porch to L. Rear roof pitch covered with corrugated iron; single flat-roofed dormer. To the L is a long single-storey rear wing of rubble stone with corrugated iron roof and brick end stack. C20 porch to S side and C20 glazing to windows. Red brick to gable end and single window to N side.

Interior

The entrance leads into the cross-passage which had a screens partition to the R. The sole-plate of this partition survives beneath the bar and a later partition has been inserted to the left of the entrance. The principal interest of the interior is the survival of the 3 cruck-couples, to the sides of the cross passage and at the L end next to the fireplace. The cruck blades of the central truss have been thinned below the tie beam. The large hall fireplace has stop-chamfered stone jambs and a timber bressummer with straight-stopped chamfer. A door to the R leads to the later unit. Single cross-beam to hall with narrow chamfer; flagstone floor. At the N end of the hall is a C19 straight staircase with a blocked doorway to its E. Box framing is retained to the rear (W) wall of the bar, but this is now an internal wall as a rear wing was added in the C19.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for the special interest of its cruck-framed, late-medieval origins, and for the retention of regional character.