Wynnstay Kennels (Including Valeting House and Attached Courtyard Buildings and Boundary Walls)

A Grade II* Listed Building in Ruabon, Wrexham

Entry Name: Wynnstay Kennels (Including Valeting House and Attached Courtyard Buildings and Boundary Walls)

Location: Situated 2.5km E of Ruabon reached from a track running W off the by-road to Pen-y-Lan off the A539; on the edge of The Drive Wood.

County: Wrexham

Community: Ruabon (Rhiwabon)

Community: Ruabon

Locality: Pen-y-Lan

Wynnstay

History

Wynnstay Estate kennels, built in 1843 for ú208.17.6 (ú208.87 1/2p) to the designs of George Tattershall author of Sporting Architecture. When the kennels were built there were 55 couples of hounds housed in them. Kennels complex consists of main lodging and accommodation range with courtyard behind and separate valeting house linked by retaining walls.
The historically important Wynnstay pack of hounds was formally established by Sir Watkins Williams-Wynn (6th Bt.) in1841 though the hunt had existed here since C18.

Exterior

Main range: used at ground floor to lodge and draw the hounds and first floor as sleeping accommodation for the men. Symmetrical 2-storey front elevation of red brick in flemish bond on sandstone plinth and with vermiculated rusticated quoins and a stone moulded cornice. Slate roof surmounted by bell cupola. 9-bays with central bay projecting slightly forwards, double recessed arch rises the full height of the building and has a vermiculated rusticated surround which finishes in a pediment. 9 windows to ground floor, 2 to extreme left false, remainder cast-iron 30-pane windows. Second floor 6-windows with 30-pane cast-iron frames, 2 letting-in doors. Right hand return elevation double recessed blind arch. Rear elevation, facing courtyard, appears to have been raised. At ground level the enclosed courtyard contains 3 yards bounded by stone walls with iron railings and gates, used as runs for the hounds. These yards have direct access to the hounds' lodging rooms in the main range through three separate doorways. Single-storey feed house, brick and stone, hipped slate roof with ventilation provision. Elevation to courtyard 1 centrally placed 8-pane sash window with a door on either side. Eastern corner single-storey lodging house, brick now painted white with hipped slate roof and a 30-pane cast-iron window. This separate lodging also has a separate enclosed run bounded by astone wall with iron railings and gate. Valeting House: 2-storey red brick, sandstone plinth, rusticated stone quoins, slate hipped roof. 6 bays long, that to far right later extension in similar style. Central bay pedimented, and emphasised by quoins, weathered stone shield, probably once containing Wynn Arms. 20-pane cast-iron windows to both floors and a central letting-in door.

Valeting house and main range linked by red brick wall with vermiculated rusticated doorway leading into courtyard.

Interior

Altered main range still shows evidence of large stack possibly denoting postition of former boiling-house. Valeting house still retains ground drainage channels.

Reasons for Listing

Graded II* as a fine example of an extremely well planned and architecturally distinguished complex, by one of the leading experts of kennel design of mid C19.