Maescastell (attached Byre)

A Grade II Listed Building in Talley, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Maescastell (attached Byre)

Location: Isolated upland farmstead at the end of a long track off the Cwmdu-Llanfynydd by-road ( entrance at Bontgarreg ), reached off the B4302 at Halfway. The former farmhouse stands due north and uphill of

Community: Talley (Talyllychau)

Community: Talley

Locality: Meascastell

Talley

Shown on 1839 Tithe map. Owner, John Davies.

Exterior

Early/mid C18 farmhouse with attached lower byre of equal length. Farmhouse rubble built (formerly whitewashed), one and a half storey. Steeply pitched corrugated iron roof with thatch visible underneath. Wooden soffits. Rubble gable chimney stacks with slate tabling; wider to left with drips. Offset 3-window facade. 3 attic windows ( formerly dormers ) with small 4- pane casements ( minus glazing bars to 2 left windows ). Timber lintels. 2 ground floor windows with timber lintels, 2-light 6-pane casement to left, single pane casement to right. Central ( inserted ) doorway blocked, steel framed window inserted. Inserted door to left, brick jambs, timber lintel. Modern half-glazed door.

Lower single storey byre to left; rubble built, corrugated iron roof. Former cross passage door to right, timber lintel, planked stable-type door. ( Original entry to house off cross passage blocked when byre was converted to a milking-parlour ). Brick lean to on left side of door with corrugated iron roof. Door to return elevation of byre with timber lintel. Corrugated iron shed against right end of house. Wnitewashed rear elevation to house with 3 ground floor windows at varying levels; timber lintels. Single-light 4-pane casement to left: the other two are single-light 2-pane casements. 3 doors to rear of byre with wooden lintels,planked doors, steps to left ( cross-passage ) door. Tiny attic window opening near right hand corner.

Interior

The interior was unavailable for inspection. The thatch and plaited underthatch survive and quite probably the roof is of cruck construction. The entry to the house was formerly off the cross passage in the traditional manner.

Listed as an intact upland Carmarthenshire farmhouse with attached byre.
A fast-disappearing type.