The Lodge at St David's Hospital

A Grade II Listed Building in Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire

Community: Carmarthen (Caerfyrddin)

Community: Carmarthen

Built-Up Area: Carmarthen

Carmarthen

History

Lodge to the Joint Counties Asylum built 1863-5 by David Brandon, mentioned as the ''New Lodge'' in 1865. Crosswing to N appears to have been added. Subdivided into 2 staff houses.

Exterior

Lodge, heavily rock-faced grey-brown snecked rubble stone, (but added N crosswing in coursed rubble stone with quoins), painted freestone dressings, slate eaves roofs with bargeboards and finials, and stone chimneys with sloping caps. Mainly horned sash glazing. Italianate style, 2 storeys. S gable end to drive has deep eaves with bargeboards, 2-light window to first floor, and ground floor square bay window with hipped slate roof and triple arched window to front, single arched window each side. E elevation to road has ridge chimney (possibly on original N end), ground floor left 2-light window, centre gabled porch, and right 3-light window with eaves-breaking 2-light window above under gable with bargeboards. Porch has painted ashlar piers, imposts and round arch with keystone. Eaves carried on timber brackets. C20 half-glazed door. Added gabled crosswing to R in matching style has 2-light window to each floor. Blocked single light on S return wall.
Rear W has prominent stone chimney to right and broad single-storey block with hipped slate roof to left.

Not inspected

Reasons for Listing

Included as a mid Victorian Italianate lodge of character, part of the historic group with the main asylum buildings.