Manor House Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Rogiet, Monmouthshire

Community: Rogiet

Community: Rogiet

Built-Up Area: Rogiet

Caldicot

History

Large L-shaped house consisting of an east/west wing possible originally a medieval 2 bay first floor hall with C18 and C19 extensions in the form of a kitchen to west (with further later extension beyond) and cross wing to north, also extended later to form a separate dwelling.

Exterior

2 storeys and cellar and attic. Of rubble with large ashlar quoins to primary building which is slightly battered and has a Roman tile roof. Slender renewed brick end stacks and one axial at former building division. S frontage has 4 window range with mostly C19 casements under segmental brick arches or timber lintels and some later alterations. N frontage has similar glazing. Over porch and at right angles are two early small single lights with painted stone surrounds; porch has a sloping roof to 2 pointed ashlar arches leading to 4 panelled door; earlier doorway with chamfered pointed arch and broach stops is adjacent but masked by cross wing. Churchyard frontage has 2 casement windows, one fixed with margin lights and one with timber lintel and further small rectangular blocked opening with timber lintel.

Interior

Primary E/W wing with service rooms on ground floor is no longer divided though chamfer near fireplace has planed out tenons. Wide open fireplace with chamfered lintel and one surviving chamfered jamb. Possible former stone newel stair to left represented by large surviving chamfered block. Low ceiling has 3 deeply chamfered cross beams. Former kitchen extension adjacent has higher ceiling and 2 chamfered cross beams, altered former open fireplace and bread oven. Present stairs, possibly on line of former, are within cross wing and outside original N wall and lead to early first floor doorway, above ground floor doorway; this has almost semi-circular arch also with external chamfer and broach stops and an early wooden door with metal fittings including drawbar. Later first floor cross wing has exposed pegged trusses and trenched purlins. Attic roof to primary building not seen but described as having chamfers to edges of blades and lower edge of collar and purlins suggesting it was open with ceiling beams. Attic now divided into 3 rooms of which one has a timber framed partition formerly lit by a single light trefoil headed window with stone lintel above in gable end now visible from adjacent attic. Interior of house refurbished early C19 to provide passages and landings with contemporary doorcases, window surrounds and shutters.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a mostly intact medieval building incorporated within a later farmhouse.

Part of a complex comprising the farmhouse, farmyard and farm buildings of Manor
House Farm and St Mary's Church and churchyard.