Farm Range at Old Court Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Rogiet, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Farm Range at Old Court Farm

Location: Situated west of St Michael and All Angels church and at right angles to Old Court Farm Farmhouse.

Community: Rogiet

Community: Rogiet

Locality: Llanfihangel Rogiet

Magor

Range of farmyard buildings mostly post-dating the 1830 Ordnance Survey map.

Exterior

Of rubble with some brick dressings, pantile and Welsh slate roofs. To right a two-storey range of 5 bays with lightweight collar and tie trusses, cambered brick arched doors and windows with plank door and shutters in west frontage only - east backing onto churchyard; external stone steps to first floor granary/ hayloft; internal door at first floor level connects with single storey cowshed with plank doors and ventilation slit to front and simple rectangular openings with wooden lintels to rear.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for group value with Old Court Farm Farmhouse and as part of complex comprising the farmhouses and farmyard buildings of Old Court Farm, Green Farm and St Michael and All Angels church and churchyard.