Farm Building to W of New Forest Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Hay-on-Wye, Powys

Entry Name: Farm Building to W of New Forest Farmhouse

Location: Closing the farmyard to west of the farmhouse and at right angles to the Cusop to Craswall lane by-road.

Community: Llanigon

Community: Llanigon

Locality: New Forest

Built-Up Area: Hay-on-Wye

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Herefordshire

Hay-on-Wye

Exterior

Probably C18 and contemporary with the farmhouse. Rubble combination barn with slate roof, formerly colourwashes. Includes a barn to south, stable to middle and cowhouse stepped down to north; loosebox beyond. Distinctive slate hung raking dormers to loft. Timber lintels and projecting purlins. The barn has swept roof porch and slit ventilators; the stable has boarded split doors and a typical window of 6-panes over vent slats and the cowhouse has three doors for muck and feed passages.

Reasons for Listing

Included for group value as a prominent and possibly contemporary farm building in association with New Forest Farmhouse.