Garden walls and pavillions at Rhual (including attached walls and Gatepiers to the drive entrance)

A Grade II* Listed Building in Gwernaffield with Pantymwyn (Gwernaffield gyda Pantymwyn), Flintshire

Entry Name: Garden walls and pavillions at Rhual (including attached walls and Gatepiers to the drive entrance)

Location: Reached from a drive which runs N off the Mold/Gwernaffield by-road.

County: Flintshire

Community: Gwernaffield with Pantymwyn (Gwernaffield gyda Pantymwyn)

Community: Gwernaffield with Pantmwyn

Locality: Rhual

Traditional County: Flintshire

Mold

History

Thought to have been built by Evan Edwards post 1660, the formal gardens remain largely unaltered apart from the E wall which was reduced in height, perhaps in the early C19, to give a view to the park.

Exterior

The brick walls form a forecourt in front of the principal elevation of the house, they are of brownish orange brick with a flat parapet which is surmounted by vase-shaped iron cresting plates. The walls terminate with brick piers surmounted by stone urns. The walls crank outwards to form a larger secondary forecourt and in the angle on each side is a pedimented
pavilion which has a cast-iron finial the form of a vase with three
tulips. Inside there is fixed bench seating of simple design perhaps dating from the C19. There is a niche set into the wall on each side of the interior, said to have been provided for placing beer mugs. The walls terminate with brick piers with ball finials. The E wall is reduced in height, in the centre are two full-height stone gatepiers with ball finials and a wrought iron gate. Decorative wrought iron insets, perhaps of early C19 date fill the angle of the wall's return. On the outer face of the wall three bee-boles are positioned at the NE end. Behind the northern pavilion is a brick mounting block. Attached to the SE side is a brick wall which runs to meet the driveway entrance walls which have simple gatepiers.

Group value with Rhual, the Rhual farmbuildings, the monument and the sundial.

Listed grade II* as a very little-altered example of a late C17 garden scheme which retains its relationship with the house.