Cae Hir Farmhouse (including attached Byre)

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanelltyd, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Cae Hir Farmhouse (including attached Byre)

Location: Located approximately 2km NE of Bontddu on an upland site 250m W of Hirgwm; accessed via a short track running SW of a narrow metalled road leading up from Bontddu.

Community: Llanelltyd (Llanelltud)

Community: Llanelltyd

Barmouth

History

Long early /mid C17 house and byre altered late C19. Originally an L-shaped house with a central stack and lower byre section, this arrangement was reversed in the C19 when the former parlour was turned into a large cart shed, and the lower byre section was given a chimney and adapted as a kitchen; the roof was also raised at this date.

Exterior

Of rubble on a boulder plinth and set longitudinally against the slope of the hill. Slate roofs, partly old and undressed, partly renewed; rubble gable parapets and C19 squat chimneys with weather-coursing and capping. Off-centre entrance with C19 boarded door and modern window to the L; a large stone lintel spans both of these and testifies to a former twin byre entrance with shared lintel. Further window to the R with 4-pane C19 sash. 3 similar windows above contained within C19 gabled dormers with plain bargeboards. The former parlour (now byre) section has a large cart entrance with boarded doors and a blocked slit-window to R. Corrugated iron to rear pitch of cart house roof. Gabled projecting wing to rear with stepped access to boarded upper loading bay and entrance to R return. Further gabled dormer with modern glazing; further modern windows and a modern lean-to extension to R.

Interior

Large opposing fireplaces to hall and former parlour with chamfered inglebeams; partly uncovered beamed ceiling with chamfered detail to the hall, and a chamfered main beam survives to the lower room. 2-bay parlour section, originally floored over and with pegged collar and tie-beam trusses. To the L of the cart entrance, an inscribed stone with the name SYLVANUS in early lettering.

A C17 house-and-byre retaining much of its historic character.

Group value with other listed items at Cae Hir.