Arch at Maes-y-Bryner Isaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanelltyd, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Arch at Maes-y-Bryner Isaf

Location: Located 1km SW of Nannau hall at the boundary of the Llanelltyd community with the Brithdir and Llanfachreth community. The archis on the Llanelltyd side of an unnamed stream and spans a metalled road

Community: Llanelltyd (Llanelltud)

Community: Llanelltyd

Locality: Cymmer Castle

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Dolgellau

Exterior

Early C19 decorative folly-arch built as an estate feature by Sir Robert Williames Vaughan of Nannau, Bart. in rustic style. Rubble-built arch with flanking sections of wall containing arched slits with projecting rubble cills and vernacular projecting voussoirs; plain string-course above. The arch was originally capped to give a pedimented effect; 2 large slate-stone lintel pieces formerly performing this function lienearby.

Reasons for Listing

Of special interest as one of a number of unusual and interesting estate features relating to Sir Robert Vaughan's period at Nannau.