No 7

A Grade II Listed Building in Rhayader, Powys

Location: To NE of Nos 4 & 5.

Community: Rhayader (Rhaeadr Gwy)

Community: Rhayader

Llanwrthwl

History

Pair of semi-detached houses built by City of Birmingham for maintenance workers at Elan Valley reservoir scheme. Designed between 1906 and 1909 by Buckland, Haywood, & Farmer, architects, of Birmingham.

Exterior

Arts & Crafts style pair of semi-detached houses. Brown rubble with bathstone dressings, slate roof. Mullioned windows (casements renewed). Three stone chimneys. Each house has advanced cross gable (apex slate hung) to end, with 3-light window to first floor, and 2-light window to ground floor (offset to R). Between gables, each house has small first floor window, and smaller ground floor window (grouped as pair). To L, roof sweeps down over porch in angle with cross gable; to R, in similar position, porch has hipped slate roof.

Reasons for Listing

High quality early C20 Arts & Crafts pair of houses, forming part of group of Garden Village buildings in Elan Village.

Group value.