No. 4 Forest Lodge Cottages (including outbuilding to left)

A Grade II Listed Building in Glyn Tarell, Powys

Entry Name: No. 4 Forest Lodge Cottages (including outbuilding to left)

Location: Situated on minor road to S of A4215, some 3 km from junction with A470. No. 4 is the end house of the main range, with No 1 at right angles to the other three houses.

Town: Brecon

Community: Glyn Tarell

Locality: Forest Lodge

Sennybridge

History

One of a row of four earlier C19 agricultural workers cottages associated with the big model farm at Forest Lodge. No 1 is at a right angle to the rest, and No 2 has a narrower front as it extends behind the pine end of No 1. Single storey outbuildings on the ends of Nos. 1 and 4.

Exterior

End-terrace house, rubble stone, whitewashed to rear, with slate roof and C20 brick end chimneys. Two storeys, three-window range with 16-pane horned sashes above, and brick cambered heads to ground floor openings, small-paned casement-pairs each side of centre boarded door. To left is a single-storey outbuilding with corrugated roof, broad centre opening and window to left. Three-window rear wall with Brecon hopper type windows, 9-pane each side, 6-pane in centre.

Not available for inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a rare unspoilt example of rural workers housing. Group value with the adjacent houses.