Leadbrook Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Flint (Y Fflint), Flintshire

Community: Flint

Traditional County: Flintshire

Northop

Farmhouse; C17 & C18.

Consists of 2 blocks, large 3-storey block in brick (on stone plinth), cement rendered to N & W, slate roof, raking gable parapets, pressed red brick chimneys; to W, 2-storey rendered block with slate roof; generally modern glazing. Lower block has 2 camber-headed first floor windows, 2 similar windows to ground floor, between which is modern glazing, gable end has stone porch. Taller block has 3 squarish windows set at eaves, 2 camber-headed windows to first floor, camber-headed windows to ground floor. E gable end has, to L, 2-storey splayed bay in brick, slate roof, brick cornice, camber-headed sash window to first floor, modern window to ground floor. To R of bay, 2 (vertical) pairs of camber-headed windows, casement glazing, L pair set higher at half-landing level. S elevation, 3 storeys, 3 windows, squarish second floor windows set at eaves; first floor has 3 camber-headed windows (casement glazing); ground floor has central doorway flanked by camber-headed windows. To L, rear of 2-storey block sweeps down as outshut, modern window.

Ground floor of 2-storey block has heavy beams and joists.

Included as example of large farmhouse of period.