Garth (Including attached byre and farmyard wall)

A Grade II Listed Building in Cilcain, Flintshire

Community: Cilcain

Locality: Moel Dywyll

Traditional County: Flintshire

Llandyrnog

History

C17 or early C18, apparently built as a 2 unit house with end chimney, the service rooms were rebuilt and extended to right when a single unit cottage added, attached barn may have been added at this time. A single storey range attached to the original building at right angles was subsequently raised to give an upper storey. Refenestrated probably C19.

Exterior

Rubble, which is whitewashed on domestic range, slate roof, a brick chimney and a stone chimney repaired with brick to gable end, 2-storey domestic range consisting of a single unit, vertical masonry joint visible immediately beside left hand door, with added or rebuilt range to right, separate, apparently unheated cottage attached to right, barn attached to right of this. Plank doors, 3 12-pane horizontally-sliding sashes first floor and tall 16-pane horizontally-sliding sash to extreme right of domestic range, 2 later windows to left. To right under same roofline is a barn with ventilation slits and two doors both under cambered arches, later lower extension to right. To left 2 storey range attached at right angles with a stone chimney in the gable end and masonry breaks suggesting a storey was added; inner face has one 8-pane horizontally sliding sash window per floor. Right hand return elevation has a single-storey rubble outshut with altered windows, roughcast on gable.

Interior

Range to left has heavy chamfered bridging beam, fireplace with cambered bressummer, plank and latch doors, a slate floor to single storey outshut and a C19 stair. Upper rooms lead through to one another. There is a stud partition at ground floor level separating the main building from the added cottage. Inspection of roof structure not possible at time of 1995 survey. The barn lacks partitions and the roof was remodelled, probably C19, reusing timbers of C17 or C18 character.

Rubble garden wall to domestic part which extends to form entrance to farmyard with simple monolithic gateposts.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good example of a C17/C18 farmhouse with added cottage accommodation and retaining well-preserved historic character.