Croesfoel Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Rhostyllen, Wrexham

Entry Name: Croesfoel Farmhouse

Location: Prominently sited on the roundabout at the W end of Rhostyllen, and between the A483, the B5605 and the B5098.

County: Wrexham

Community: Esclusham

Locality: Rhostyllen

Built-Up Area: Rhostyllen

Wrexham

History

The house was built in 1781 by William Lloyd of Plas Power (the dates of 1812 on rainwater heads are thought to be later). Croesfoel was the home of the Davies brothers, gatesmiths, in the late C17- early C18, and their smithy survived adjacent to the present house, until it was demolished for road widening in 1967

Exterior

Brick with slate roof and gable end stacks. 3 storeys, 3 window range with central entrance. Doorway with blind traceried fanlight in pedimented case, flanked by wide wood mullioned and transomed windows with cambered heads.

Reasons for Listing

A good example of a Georgian vernacular farmhouse retaining much of its original character, and on a site of considerable historical significance for its association with the Davies brothers.