Tre-berfedd including kitchen wing forward on right

A Grade II* Listed Building in Llanfihangel Ystrad, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Tre-berfedd including kitchen wing forward on right

Location: Farm at end of short track off E side of Cribyn-Dihewyd by-road. Situated approximately 0.75km SE of Dihewyd.

County: Ceredigion

Town: Lampeter

Community: Llanfihangel Ystrad

Locality: Dihewid

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llanfihangel-Ystrad

History

Substantial farmhouse built in 1802 for D. Davies, possibly a rebuild on earlier foundations. Owned in 1845 by David Evans and Thomas Davies (the latter was the occupier and presumably the succesor of D. Davies).

Exterior

Colourwashed rubble construction with cob visible above the upper front windows. Corrugated-iron roof covering thatch, wide boarded eaves. Low rubble gable chimney stacks, thicker to right. Three-bay front offset to left. Small upper single-light 4-pane casement windows with timber lintels. Ground floor with later C19 4-pane horned sash windows, cambered stone voussoired heads. Stone sills. Central planked door incorporating small light, cambered head as above. Plaque above door: "D. DAVIES 1802". Single-storey 2-bay mid/late C19 kitchen wing projecting to right, similar construction to main house and entered from the front courtyard. Two-light 4-pane casement to left, boarded central door, flat stone voussoired heads. Slate roof, brick/rubble gable stack.

Right end of house with stepped plinth and ground floor 4-pane casement. Kitchen wing stepped forward: two-light 4-pane casement with cambered stone voussoired head and stone sill. Lower part of NE corner bullnosed to acknowledge the access road. Left end with corrugated sheets overlapping the gable. Upper four-pane horned sash with lintel. Mid/late C19 rubble rear outshut not fully extending to N end of house. Two-light 4-pane casement in middle with cambered stone voussoired head and stone sill. Inserted window to right. N return elevation with casement as rear and loft window above with boarded shutter.

Interior

Not inspected, but the thatch survives (ceiled in), the roof timbers visible. The N large fireplace has apparently been altered.

Reasons for Listing

Listed Grade II* as an unusually complete late Georgian vernacular farmhouse, an extremely rare survival of this regional building type with its character retained. Well-preserved mid/late C19 additions, the whole a highly attractive group.