Former stables and coach house at Dysserth Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Welshpool, Powys

Community: Welshpool (Y Trallwng)

Community: Welshpool

Locality: Red Lane

Welshpool

Exterior

History: Built as stables and coach house, probably contemporary with the remodelling and enlargement of Dysserth Hall c1830, and converted into a pair of houses, probably following acquisition by the Powis Estate, c1930-40.

Exterior: Brick with slate roof. 2 storeyed, symmetrically planned with outer gabled wings. Two wide arches with cambered brick heads in W-facing elevation, in-filled, and each containing doorway and 2-light casement window with leaded lights in splayed brick reveal; 3-light casement windows above. Similar wide openings now blocked on S gable return. Outer gables each have paired 2-light casement windows with leaded lights to ground floor, and a similar 3-light casement window above; the coped gables have moulded kneelers and finials. Rear elevation is similarly laid out and also has leaded casement windows of 2 and 3 lights.

The buildings retain the external character of a coach house of c1830, and a consistent vernacular character in their subsequent conversion to dwellings. They form part of a group with Dysserth Hall.