Jones monument in NE part of churchyard of parish church

A Grade II Listed Building in Cilycwm, Carmarthenshire

Location: Situated towards upper edge of churchyard N of chancel

Community: Cilycwm (Cil-y-cwm)

Community: Cilycwm

Cilycwm

History

Pedestal monument with urn to Jones family of Blaen-nos, bankers in Llandovery, probably c 1840, signed by David Beynon, sculptor, of Cilycwm, born 1810.

Exterior

Tall tapering square-plan monument in grey and buff stone. Tapered base with top moulding, large tapered pedestal with framed plaques on all sides, heavily moulded cornice and large circular urn on square base with vase stem, gadrooned underside, recessed plain band, cup-rim, then guilloche moulded band and curved cap, probably missing a finial. On W side inscriptions to Ann, wife of David Jones, (d1820), David Jones (d1840), John Jones (d1844). N side inscription to John Jones, banker, (d1812) aged 25, Evan Jones (d1819) and Mary, widow of John Jones (d1844). E side inscription to Rev Morgan Jones (d1827).

A prominent churchyard memorial in neo-classical style.