Barn at Llach-doll

A Grade II Listed Building in Glasbury, Powys

Community: Glasbury

Locality: Cornhill

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Llanstephan

Exterior

Barn of the mid C19, bult by the Maesllwch Estate. Stone, with slate roof. Five bays, with cartways with full height boarded doors in the 2nd and 4th bays under cantilevered short pent roofs. Two doors in both end bays, which are extended symmetrically under a continuation of the roof slopes at the rear. Two tiers of slit vents in centre bay, and the upper tier in the end bays. Three tiers of slit vents in gable end.

Half-height cross walls to the end bays. Roof has raking struts from ties to principal rafters.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well preserved example of a mid C19 barn, and part of a fine group of estate building associated with the C19 farmhouse.